Chakat Goldfur (goldfur) wrote in ursamajorawards,
Chakat Goldfur
goldfur
ursamajorawards

The official results for the 2008 Ursa Major Awards

The winners of the eighth annual Ursa Major Awards (formally the Annual Anthropomorphic Literature & Arts Awards), for the Best in anthropomorphic/"funny animal" literature and art first published during the calendar year 2008, were announced at a presentation ceremony on Saturday, May 16, 2009 at All Fur Fun in Spokane, Washington. These are the results as posted on the official UMA website. Please be aware of Adult links!




Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture


Bolt
(Producer: Walt Disney; Distributors: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Buena Vista International, November 21)



Also nominated were:

The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (Producers: Walt Disney Pictures, Walden Media, Ozumi Films, Silverbell Films, Stillking Films; Distributor: Buena Vista, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures; May 16)
Kung Fu Panda. (Producers: Dreamworks Animation, Pacific Data Images; Distributors: Paramount Pictures, Dreamworks Animation; June 6)
Madagascar 2 (Producer: Dreamworks Animation; Distributor: Paramount Pictures, November 7)
Wall-E (Producers: Pixar Animation Studios, Walt Disney Pictures; Destributor: Buena Vista, June 27)


Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series


There She Is
(SamBakZa, series episodes #3 (Doku & Nabi), #4 (Paradise), and #5 (Imagine))



Also nominated were:

Big Buck Bunny (Blender Foundation; April)
Nine Lives and Counting (Publicis Mojo for Toyota, November)
Presto (Pixar Animations distributed by Walt Disney Studios, June 27)
Wallace and Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death (Aardman Animations for BBC One, Directed by Nick Park; December 25)


Best Anthropomorphic Novel


Waterways
by Kyell Gold. (Sofawolf Press, January)



Also nominated were:

Ratha's Courage by Claire Bell. (Imaginator Pr, October)
Iron Kissed, by Patricia Briggs. (Ace, January)
Thousand Leaves by Kevin Frane. (Sofawolf Press, June)
Stick and Bones, by Phil Geusz. (in ANTHRO #17, May/June)


Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction


"In Between"

by Kyell Gold (In Out of Position, Sofawolf Press, January)Adults Only.



Also nominated were:

It's a Beautiful World, by Kyell Gold. (in Out of Position, Sofawolf Press, January) Adults Only.
Secrets, by Kyell Gold. (in Out of Position, Sofawolf Press, January) Adults Only.
Third Date, by Kyell Gold. (in Yiffstar.com, February) Adults Only.
Earth Rise by Ivor W. Hartmann. (Something Wicked #7, July)
Candy and Music, by K. M. Hirosaki. (in Heat #5, Sofawolf Press, May) Adults Only.




Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work


Dog's Days of Summer
by Blotch. (Sofawolf Press,graphic novel, June 8)



Also nominated were:

Alone in the Dark, edited by Will A. Sanborn. (Anthropomorphic Dreams Publishing, anthology, October)
ANTHROlogy TWO, edited by Quentin Long. (ANTHRO Press, September, collection of material from ANTHRO issues #7-#12)
Behind The Sofa, Phil Geusz interviews Jeff Eddy and Tim Susman. (in ANTHRO #17, interview, July/August)
Sabrina On-Line: The Story, by Chris Yost. (Chapter 54 to 56)


Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story (formerly Comic Book)


Heathen City
by Alex Vance, illustrated by Ayato, Distasty, Krahnos, Charha and Fel.(Bad Dog Books, #1 June)



Also nominated were:

Finding Avalon (Softpaw Publishing, June) Adults Only.
Gargoyles, by Greg Weisman, art by David Hedgecock, color by Robby Bevard. (Slave Labor Graphics, #8)
i.s.o., by Vince Suzukawa (Classwork Comics, issues #5 and 6)
Sandman: The Dream Hunters, by Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell. (Vertigo Comics, Issue #1)


Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip


Fur-Piled
by Leo Magna/A. Husky. (Internet strips from #220 to #271)



Also nominated were:
Faux Pas, by Robert & Margaret Carspecken. (Internet strips from January 2 [#893] to December 31 [#1021])
Freefall, by Mark Stanley. (Internet strips from January 2 [#1519] to December 31 [#1673])
Housepets!, by Rick Griffin (Internet strips from June 2 to December 31)
Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler (Internet strips from Preview Drawing 0014 to #62 "Daybreak")


Best Anthropomorphic Magazine


Heat
(#5, May)



Also nominated were:

ANTHRO (#15, January-February, to #20, November-December)
New Fables by Sofawolf Press (#2, Summer 2008)
Softpaw Magazine (#3, January to #4, October)Adults Only.
Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe (#44, January, to #45, September)


Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration


Blotch, "Suhl"
cover of Eurofurence 14 program book, August.



Also nominated were:

Dark Natasha, centerfold of Eurofurence 14 program book, August
Heather Bruton, "Slumber Party", cover of ANTHRO #16, March-April.
Kacey Miyagami, cover of More Terrible than Chains, CreateSpace, November.
John Nunnemacher, cover of Waterways, Sofawolf Press. February.



Best Anthropomorphic Game


Spore
(Developer: Maxis; Publisher: Electronic Arts, September 7)



Also nominated were:

Kung Fu Panda – The Video Game (Developer: Luxoflux; Publisher: Activision, June 3)
Mouse Guard Role Playing Game. (Developers: designed by Luke Crane, written by Luke Crane and David Petersen, illustrated by David Petersen; Publisher: Archaia Studios Press; Summer)
Sonic Chronicles: The Dark Brotherhood (Developer: BioWare; Publisher: Sega; October 1)
Sonic Unleashed (Developer: Dimps; Publisher: SEGA; November 18)

Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 5 comments